Coalinga in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

“Dr. Bill”

Born August 4, 1904 – Passed September 27, 1963

Inscription. Dr William H. Gilliatt was born in Sommerville, Massachusetts He graduated from Aurora College, Illinois and Boston University Medical School. Dr. Gilliatt or “Dr. Bill” as he was generally called, came to Coalinga as a young doctor in 1933, the year he finished his internship at Fresno General Hospital. He served the citizens of Coalinga until his death in 1963. In his service to the Coalinga community, he supervised the births of an estimated 2,000 infants, and during a five-month period during World War II, he was the only doctor Coalinga had. It was reported that the only place he could find rest during the war was the local jail, where he could sleep undisturbed. Dr. Gilliatt was Chief of the Medical Staff of the Coalinga District Hospital since its inception in 1938 as the Pleasant Valley Hospital. He helped form the non-profit corporation between Coalinga and Avenal doctors to operate the community hospital prior to formation of the district. Dr. Bill was a charter member and Past President of the Coalinga Lions Club, a member of the Chamber of Commerce and a Deacon in the First Baptist Church. This was Dr. Bill’s office location and the horse pulling a Doctor’s buggy was his logo.

Erected by Coalinga Lions Club.

Science & MedicineSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1933.