Goshen in Elkhart County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Millrace Hydraulic Canal - Hawks Electric Company

Millrace Canal Trail

Inscription. Built as a source of hydraulic power for Goshen's industries, the Millrace Canal gave rise to a new form of energy in the late 1890's - electricity. In 1898 the energy of the canal was harnessed by the Hawks Electric Company's central generating station, located on this site. The plant supplied electricity for Goshen, Middlebury, Millersburg, Benton, New Paris, Wakarusa, Bremen, Syracuse, and Milford.

Also containing an auxiliary steam plant to generate electricity when water power was low, this site continued to be the main source of electrical energy for the area until the 1920's. The original tailgates building, through which the water of the Millrace flowed, stands today as a reminder of the canal's pivotal role in the transformation of Goshen to a center of industry.

Erected by Goshen Parks and Recreation Department.

Original tailgates building in background