Downtown in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Main Street Bridge

Inscription. Before the first Main Street Bridge was completed in 1812, pioneers faced hazardous crossings of the Genesee River. In 1809, the state legislature ordered joint construction by Ontario and Genesee Counties of a bridge at the Old Falls. The new bridge linked development on both sides of the river and spurred formation of Monroe County, 1821.

When the present stone-arch bridge was completed in 1857, 3- and 4- story brick buildings lined both sides, obscuring the river view. Under a 1960's urban renewal program, the buildings were demolished to create Crossroads Park and Charles H. Carroll Plaza (named for one of Rochester's founders) which opened up river vistas downtown.

More about this marker. Marker cannot be read from road - grey metal marker on grey granite pedestal with grey raised lettering.

2. Main Street Bridge Marker as seen facing east on Main
3. Main Street Bridge Marker as seen facing west on Main