Downtown in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Genesee River

Inscription. The Genesee River, "Rochester's Greatest Scenic Asset," begins in Pennsylvania and flows north into Lake Ontario. The Genesee reaches Portageville as a sizeable river and plunges dramatically over three spectacular falls it carved through Letchworth Park.

It meanders northward to Rochester, where it feeds the Barge Canal, laps the shores of Genesee Valley Park and the University of Rochester's River Campus and extends north to the Couth Street Dam.

From the dam, it dips under Main Street and other bridges to plunge over the 96-foot Upper Falls and two lower falls, then flows gently past Seneca Park. Views from 13 traffic and 5 foot bridges afford Rochestarians a view of the Genesee's dramatic path.

More about this marker. Marker cannot be read from the road - grey metal marker on grey granite pedestal with grey raised lettering.

3. The Genesee River Marker in situ
4. The Genesee River Marker as seen facing east