Maxwell Air Force Base in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

North American F-86A "Sabre"

Inscription.

The F-86, the USAF's first swept-wing jet fighter, made its initial flight on October 1, 1947. The first production mode flew on May 20, 1948, and on September 15, 1948, an F-86A set a new world speed record of 670.9 mph. Originally designed as a high-altitude day fighter, it was subsequently redesigned into an all-weather interceptor (F-86D) and a fighter-bomber (F-86H).

As a day fighter, the airplane saw service in Korea in three successive series (F-86A, E, and F), where it engaged the Russian-built MiG-15. By the end of hostilities, it had shot down 792 MiGs at a loss of only 76 Sabres, a victory ratio of 10 to 1.

More than 5,500 Sabre day fighters were built in the U.S. and Canada. The airplane was also used by the air forces of 20 other nations, including Australia, Britain, Japan, Spain, and West Germany.

The F-86A on display (S/N 49-1301) was delivered to the Wright Air Development Center at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, in May 1951. In November 1956, it was reassigned to the Sacramento Air Materiel Area, and in March 1960, it was sent to the 138th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Air National Guard, before being dropped from the USAF inventory in September 1960. It is dedicated to Lieutenant General Charles G. Cleveland.

Specifications
Span: 37 ft. 1 in.
Length:
37 ft. 6 in.
Height: 14 ft. 8 in.
Weight: 13,791 lbs. loaded
Armament: Six .50-cal. machine guns and eight 5 in. rockets or 2,000 lbs. of bombs
Engines: General Electric J47-GE-13 of 5,200 lbs. thrust
Crew: One
Cost: $178,000

Performance
Maximum speed: 685 mph
Cruising speed: 540 mph
Range: 1,200 miles
Service ceiling: 49,000 ft.

[Inset marker reads] The aircraft on display is actually an F-86A (AF Ser. No. 49-1301) but repainted to depict an F-86E (AF Ser. No. 51-2760) of the 334th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, 4th Fighter Interceptor Wing while stationed in the Pacific Theater during the Korean War. Its pilot, Lt Charles G. Cleveland, USAF, was then credited with four confirmed aerial victories and two 'probables.' In 2008, based on a review of the evidence, Lt Gen Charles G. Cleveland, USAF (Ret), was awarded credit for a fifth "kill" and thereby confirmed as having achieved the coveted status of "Ace."

This aircraft is on loan from the National Museum of the United States Air Force

Erected by United States Air Force.