Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Yorktown's Stormy Past

Inscription. Because of its location, Yorktown is susceptible to damage from storms such as nor’easters and hurricanes. One such storm played a role in the outcome of the Siege of Yorktown. On October 16, 1781, under intense fire, the British Army attempted to flee by crossing the river to Gloucester Point. The storm was so severe that the army was forced to return to Yorktown and eventually surrender.

Some residents remember the morning of August 23, 1933, when a hurricane almost completely destroyed the Yorktown waterfront. Many structures were smashed by waves or washed away in the storm surge. The National Park Service suggested owners rebuild ollowing colonial style. The only business to comply was the steamboat office, the now remodeled Freight Shed building.

On September 17, 2003, Hurricane Isabel caused heavy damage here. Several feet of water and silt flooded many of the structures on the waterfront. One popular establishment, Nick’s Seafood Pavilion, was damaged so severely that it was not feasible to repair, thus leading to its eventual demolition.

(captions)
Building damaged by the Storm of ‘33. Photo courtesy of York County.

View of the Watermen’s Museum during Hurrricane Isabel, 2003. Photo courtesy of William W. Cole, Photographer.

Erected
2010 by York County.