Topeka in Shawnee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mulvane General Store

Mulvane General Store Marker image. Click for more information.
Old Prairie Town/Ward-Meade Historic Site
Shawnee County Parks and Recreation website entry:
Click for more information.
Inscription.
This building was built in 1924 by Albert Carlson. In 1935 it was purchased by the Schuler family and operated as Schuler's Grocery Store until the mid 1960's. It provided goods for its customers and operated as a neighborhood gathering place, much as the general stores did during an earlier time in Topeka history. The most recent owners, Drs. Chu-Chi Chen and Sheue Huey Lai-Chen, donated the structure to Historic Ward-Meade Park.

The general stores of Topeka's early history served as commercial centers, offering food, clothing, tools, toys, fabric, notions and confections. The stores also often served as the post office and bank.

The Mulvane General Store was named after Joab and John Ross Mulvane, prominent businessmen in Topeka from the 1870's to the late 1920's. Today the Mulvane General Store serves as our visitor's center and museum gift shop.

Erected by Old Prairie Town.

Marker is at far right of photo