Tiberias, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Southern Wall

Inscription. The wall was erected by the Beduin Governor of the Tiberias Region, Daher El-Omer, in the 18th century on the basis of the ruins of an earlier wall built by the Crusaders.

The wall was destroyed in the 1837 earthquake and since then only partially rebuilt. In the beginning of the 20th century, new settlements were established for the first time, outside the walls. The remaining ruins were once again struck by the great flood of 1934.

Erected by The municipality of Tiberias, Tourism Department.

View of the historical marker looking north along HaBanim (Route 90).
View of the historical marker, affixed to the southern wall, looking west across HaBanim (Route 90).
View, looking east across the HaBanim (Route 90), of the historical marker, affixed to the southern wall, with the Leonardo Plaza Tiberias Hotel in the distant background.
A closer view, looking east across the HaBanim (Route 90), of the historical marker, affixed to the southern wall, with the Leonardo Plaza Tiberias Hotel in the background.
7. The Southern Wall looking toward the Sea of Galilee
8. The Southern Wall looking toward the Sea of Galilee