New Ulm in Brown County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Leavenworth Rescue Expedition

Inscription. During the Minnesota Sioux Uprising of 1862, eighteen men left New Ulm early on the morning of August 19, and travelled westward about 20 miles along the Big Cottonwood River to the area of Leavenworth. Searching for relatives and friends, they found dead settlers and wounded children. Two men took the wounded by wagon to New Ulm, and during the day another man left and two more joined the group.

Part of the expedition returned to New Ulm about 3:00 P.M., during the first attack on the town. They descended the hill near the present Loretto Hospital, and crossed the slough below where five were killed by Indian ambush. One half hour later the other men returned and were also surprised here and six killed. Unknown to the expedition some of their families and neighbors had reached safety within the New Ulm barricades.

Casualties · 3:00 P.M. · William B. Carroll · Thomas Riant · Almond D. Loomis · George Lamb · Jan Thomson · 3:30 P.M. · William Tuttle · Uriah Loomis · DeWitt Lemon · Ole and Nels Olson · Tore Olson

Survivors · 3:00 P.M. · Philip Kirby · Luther C. Ives · Robert A. Henton · Charles Koehne · Samuel McAuliffe · 3:30 P.M. · Ralph Thomas

Sponsored by Brown County Historical Society, 1967

Erected
1967 by the Brown County Historical Society.

More about this marker. Loretto Hospital, mentioned on the marker, is now the New Ulm Medical Center.