Highland Park in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Granite Acroterion

Inscription.
This acroterion originally decorated the pediment over the main entrance of the Abbey Mausoleum, which overlooked Arlington National Cemetery. Built in 1926 by the United States Mausoleum Company, the Romanesque-style building featured an impressive granite exterior and marble interior and drew comparisons to a cathedral. The mausoleum's thirteen stained glass windows, four of which are on view inside the library, are attributed to Louis C. Tiffany and Tiffany Studios, but it is not known who designed or carved the acroterion.

Once the favored final resting place for Arlington's and Washington's elite, the Abbey Mausoleum went bankrupt in 1957 and then fell into disrepair. Before the Mausoleum's demolition, Arlington County rescued the acroterion and the windows.

Now easily visible at eye-level rather than high above, the acroterion visually anchors the intersection of Washington Boulevard and McKinley Avenue and exists as an independent landmark, rather than one of many architectural ornaments.

Erected 2009 by Arlington, Virginia.

More about this marker. The Tiffany windows mentioned in the marker can be seen through windows on the southwest corner of the Westover Library, also on Washington Boulevard. If the library is open they can best be viewed from the inside of the building.

2. Granite Acroterion
3. Granite Acroterion in front of Westover Library