Near Lander in Fremont County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

South Pass

On Top of the World

Inscription. From where you're standing South Pass doesn't look all that remarkable. But compared to the rugged Wind River Mountains, it can easily be recognized as a type of gateway.

Nevertheless, crossing the Continental Divide into "Oregon Country" was a task for all westward-bound travelers, and many described their feelings about the event. In 1852 Lucy Rutledge Cooke, a young woman with "California Fever" wrote:

"... This morn we arrived at the South Pass after which all water we see will be running to the Pacific. So we are now on the other side of the world ..."

Erected by Bureau of Land Management.

More about this marker. Sign donated by First Security Bank of Rock Springs; Roger A. Weidner, President & CEO

2. View to the East
3. South Pass Overlook Interpretive Signs