Inver Grove Heights in Dakota County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Salem Evangelical Church

— United Methodist Church Registered Historic Site No. 78 —

Inscription. The first congregation in Minnesota of the Evangelical Association of North America was organized here on March 2, 1857 by the Reverend Andrew Tarnutzer. The first small frame building was replaced in 1875 by a church measuring 20 by 32 feet and having a spire reaching upward 30 feet. The first camp meeting of the Evangelical Association in Minnesota was held here from July 1 to 6, 1857. The last annual meeting recorded in the book of minutes is dated January 8, 1910.

After its closing, the ownership was continued as a Historical Site by The Evangelical Church formed in 1922; then by The Evangelical United Brethren Church formed in 1946; and finally by The United Methodist Church formed in 1968.

This historical marker was placed at this site by The Commission on Archives and History of The Minnesota Conference of The United Methodist Church in 1970.

Erected 1970 by The Commission on Archives and History of The Minnesota Conference of The United Methodist Church.

Regarding The Salem Evangelical Church. This was the first Evangelical church in the State of Minnesota and the birthplace of the Evangelical United Brethren denomination prior to its merger with the Methodist Church.

Early Families Associated with Old Salem Church Plaque to left
5. The Salem Evangelical Church