Near Pleasanton in Linn County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Combat at State Line

• October 19 in Lexington
• October 21 at the Little Blue River
• October 22 at the Big Blue River
• October 23 in Westport

The Battle of Westport was a stunning Confederate defeat. Price withdrew south with Union cavalry in close pursuit.

Early on the morning of October 25 a running skirmish developed over the nine miles between Trading Post and Mine Creek. When the Confederate rear guard arrived at the banks of Mine Creek the end of the supply train had not yet crossed and several wagons were congested at the crossings. With 2,500 Union troops only 500 yards behind, the 7,000 Confederates were forced to stop and fight. This resulted in one of the largest cavalry battles in the Civil War, and a major defeat for the Confederates in the west.

Tour Mine Creek Battlefield State Historic Site and learn its stories.

Erected 2012 by Kansas State Historical Society.

1. Battle of Mine Creek, Kansas. (Submitted on August 7, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Mine Creek Battlefield State Historic Site. (Submitted on August 7, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Second Battle of Lexington. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 7, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Mine Creek Battlefield Markers
Visitor Center in background