Arlington Forest in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Glencarlyn Station

The Washington & Old Dominion Railroad Regional Park

Inscription. If you arrived here by train on a summer Sunday afternoon in the 1870s, you would find crowds of people enjoying Arlington's premier amusement park. This wooded spot near the confluence of Lubber Run and Four Mile Run was a natural place for a park. Since the railroad's beginnings in the 1850s, this had been a regular stop for steam trains replenishing water from the springs. The Carlin family, owner of the property since 1766, built the Carlin's Springs amusement park here in 1872. It offered the popular attractions of the day -- a large swimming hole, a bar, dance pavilions, and a 250-seat ice cream parlor. In 1887 the property was sold to developers for a residential community. The Carlin family house is preserved and open to the public as a museum.

Captions:
Above: Young boys beside the second Glencarlyn station, 1930s.
Below: The first station, built in 1896.

Credits: Large background photograph-Courtesy Thomas Underwood. Photograph upper right-Courtesy Arlington Historical Society. From Washington & Old Dominion Railroad by Ames W. Williams. Exhibit painting and design-Jane Henna, Leesburg, Va. This wayside exhibit was made possible through a grant from the Virginia Recreational Trails Fund Program.

Erected by Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.

More about this marker. The marker is incorrect in stating that
the Carlin family acquired the property in 1766. In fact they acquired the property in 1772.

Regarding Glencarlyn Station. The "Carlin family house" referred to on this marker is marked by the nearby "John Ball House" marker.

An Arlington Boulevard bridge can be seen in the distance.