Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Walker's Division, Longstreet's Command

1. Walker's Division Tablet
C.S.A.

Brig. Gen. John G. Walker, Commanding.

At daybreak of the 17th, Walker's Division with the Virginia Batteries of French and Branch occupied the rounded hills southeast of this point, supporting the right of Toombs' Command and observing Snavely's Ford.

Between 8 and 9 a.m., the batteries moved with the Division to the Dunkard Church, and the duty of watching the ford devolved upon Munford's Cavalry Brigade of Stuart's Division.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 374.)

2. Walker's Division, Longstreet's Command. In his official report, Walker described his position here, My batteries were placed on commanding heights in such way as to command the roads leading from the east, while a battalion of sharpshooters was posted along the wooded banks of the Antietam, to hold the enemy in check should he attempt to cross the stream at that point. While we were in this position, the enemy made no attempt to cross the stream, and the only evidence of his being in our front was his artillery fire at long range and the reply of General Toombs' batteries, about half a mile to my left.
2. The West Turn of Branch Avenue
(Submitted on March 30, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Storm Damage. This marker was one of two damaged in a storm that passed through the battlefield on June 4, 2008. (Submitted on June 8, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Watching Snavely's Ford
Looking southeast from the southern boundary of the park. Ransom's Brigade held the bald ridge spur in the center distance supporting Branch's Battery covering Snavely's Ford. The ford over the Antietam is at the bottom of the ravine passing through the center of this photo. When Walker's Division moved, this area was mostly unoccupied, leaving a gap in the Confederate defenses.