Trilby in Pasco County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Trilby Cemetery

Inscription. Serving the community of Trilby--previously known as McLeod Settlement then Macon--the first burials in this cemetery were probably made not long after the McLeod family settled east of here in the 1870s. The earliest marked graves are in the Daniels family plot--the first dating back to 1883--which recognize each of those family members as "A Consistent Member of the Baptist Church of Macon, Fla." In addition to members of the founding McLeod family, buried here are veterans of the War Between the States, the Spanish American War, and World War I and II. Perpetual care is provided by the Trilby Cemetery Association for the permanently marked graves, as well as the unidentified graves once marked by decorative wood markers.

Erected 1995 by The Pasco Board of County Commissioners and The Pasco County Historical Preservation Committee.