Luzern, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

Teiling Alley

Teilinggasse

Caption: Ausschnitt aus dem stadtprospekt von Schumacher 1792 (from a Bird's-eye view drawing by Schumacher 1792).
Inscription. Die Verbindung zwischen Sternenplatz und Weggisgasse hiess, wie seit dem 17. Jahrhundert bezeugt ist, früher Strehlgasse.

Der Name wurde 1890 in Erinnerung an Frischhans Teiling geändert. Dieser zeichnete sich 1478 bei Giornico als Hauptmann der Luzerner aus, wurde aber in Zürich 1487 anlässlich der Herbstmesse, die er als Tuchhändler besuchte, auf Veranlassung von Bürgermeister Hans Waldmann widerrechtlich gefangengenommen und hingerichtet.

German-English translation:

The connection between Sternenplatz and Weggisgasse was called the Strehlgasse from the 17th Century onwards.
In 1890 the name was changed to commemorate Frischhans Teiling. He distinguished himself in 1478 at the Battle of Giornico, as a commander of the Lucerne forces. In 1487 at the autumn trade fair in Zurich, which he attended as a cloth merchant, he was taken prisoner and then wrongfully executed at the request of Mayor Hans Waldmann.

Erected by Stadt der Luzern (City of Lucerne).

Regarding Teiling Alley. Frischans Theiling was the commander of the Lucerne forces, some several hundred strong, which defeated a much larger Milanese force (~10,000 strong) at the Battle of Giornico in December, 1478, through advantageous use of the mountainous terrain. He had called the Zurich leader Hans Waldman a murderer and traitor for his actions in putting down a revolt, hence Waldman's actions in having him arrested and executed.

In the picture above there is a depiction of Frischhans Theiling in armor, between then 2nd/3rd story windows. The caption below it reads, "Once upon a time, some 500 years ago, one could buy textiles here; today, in the Theiling House, one can buy good-quality glasses from an optician.
3. Teilinggasse