Tupelo in Lee County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Battle of Tupelo

The Western Campaign, 1864

1. Battle of Tupelo • The Western Campaign , 1864
Inscription.
In the summer of 1864, General Forrest's hard hitting troops in Northern Mississippi threatened the supplies of General Sherman's campaign against Atlanta. Therefore, General A. J. Smith marched 14,000 Union troops against Forrest. He reached Tupelo despite harassing attacks and took positions here. A Confederate force of about 10,000 under General Stephen D. Lee, with Forrest commanding the right wing, attacked fiercely and repeatedly from the west throughout July 14, but could not penetrate the Union defense. The next day, Smith withdrew his command to the north and returned in good order to Memphis. The pressure on Sherman's flank had been reduced.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Regarding Battle of Tupelo. Tupelo National Battlefield (NB) is a one-acre monument located on Main Street, Tupelo, Mississippi. Main Street in Tupelo is also known as Highway 6 and Highway 278. Tupelo NB sits on the south side of Main Street on the west side of Tupelo. Exit off the Natchez Trace Parkway onto Highway 6 (near Milepost 260), head east, into Tupelo. Travel one mile east and find Tupelo NB on the right side of Main Street. There is limited parking available adjacent to the monument.

2. Battle of Tupelo Map
This is displayed in a wayside exhibit at the Tupelo National Battlefield.

1. Tupelo Battlefield. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on March 31, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The Battle of Tupelo. Explore Southern history website entry:
Fought within the limits of the modern city of Tupelo, the critical engagement helped assure the success of Sherman's Atlanta Campaign by diverting the attention of the Confederacy's "Wizard of the Saddle," Nathan Bedford Forrest. (Submitted on January 21, 2013, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. The Western Campaign, 1864
A map and text explaining the campaign