West Ashley in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mixed Results

Inscription.
Carolina was meant to make money for the Lords Proprietors who received this land from England’s King Charles II. Across the creek from where you stand, forty acres were cleared and experimental crops were planted in a quest for agricultural wealth.

Badly misjudging the climate, the Lords hoped to raise exotics like sugarcane, which was enriching landowners in Barbados. However, profitable crops proved elusive and the Proprietors soon focused on trade with native peoples, abandoning the plantation.

Within twenty years, coastal planters would discover the profitability of cultivating rice, thereby validating the Lords Proprietors’ dream of an agriculture-based economy.

( Sidebar : )
Next to a diagram of the plantation and palisade wall: By 1671, a star-shape palisade wall protected homes and outbuildings of the Lords Proprietors’ Plantation where some thirty farmhands worked. This 1673 rendering shows the formal experimental gardens immediately east of the palisade.

More about this marker. A photo at the lower left of the marker indicates the “Vicinity of Lords Proprietors’ Plantation” and has a caption of “In 1675, the Lords Proprietors gave up on their plantation. The historic African-American community of Maryville now stands on the site of their failed experiment.”
The lower right of the marker contains a picture of several crops that were intended to be grown at the settlement. It includes the caption “Captain Joseph West, plantation manager (and future Carolina governor), was instructed to plant ‘Cotton seed, Indigo seed, Ginger Roots, . . . some [sugar] cane and several sorts of [grape]
vines . . . and Ollive setts.’ Shown above, left to right: sugar cane, olive, ginger.”

3. Marker at Charles Towne Landing