Camden in Wilcox County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Lieutenant Joseph Morgan Wilcox

Marker has recently been refurbished.
Inscription. Joseph Morgan Wilcox was born on March 15, 1790 in Killingsworth, Middlesex County, Connecticut. He was the son of Revolutionary War officer, Joseph Wilcox and Phoebe Morgan. On June 15, 1808, Cadet Wilcox entered the U.S. Military Academy where he graduated and was promoted to 1st Lieutenant in the 3rd Infantry. Lt. Wilcox fought against the Creeks in the War of 1812. On January 15, 1814, Wilcox engaged in a heroic fight with a Creek war party and was tomahawked and scalped on the banks of the Alabama River where it flows between Canton and Prairie Bluff. Two days later he was buried with military honors at Fort Claiborne.

Wilcox County was named in his memory by an Act of the General Assembly of Alabama on December 13, 1819.

Erected 2002 by Lt. Joseph M. Wilcox Chapter Alabama Daughters of the American Revolution and the Wilcox Historical Society & Alabama Historical Association.

Marker before being repainted.
3. Marker in front of former Wilcox Female Institute.