Gulfport in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Gulfport Civil Rights Wade-In

Inscription. Near this spot on April 17 and April 24, 1960, Gulfport NAACP president Dr. Felix Dunn and his family joined in peaceful "wade-in" demonstrations to challenge the laws denying African Americans use of the beach. Gulfport police officers removed the protestors but filed no charges. In Biloxi, similar protests led to arrests and white mob violence. These protests prompted the first intervention of the Civil Rights Division of the U.S. Justice Department challenging Mississippi's segregationist laws and practices.

Erected 2021 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

1. Marker replaced in a different location.
After being vandalized some years ago, this marker has been replaced 10 years after it was originally installed in 2011. Now it is on the boardwalk just east of Jones Park, about 1.2 miles east of its former location. It is no longer “near this spot.”
    — Submitted November 18, 2021, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

3. Gulfport Civil Rights Wade-In Marker - old location