Mystic in Stonington in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)
REMOVED

Built: 1841, Hillman Bros. Shipyard, New Bedford, MA
Length: 105’ 6”
Beam: 27’ 7”
Depth: 17’ 6”

As the last surviving American wooden whaleship, and the oldest American merchant ship afloat, the Charles W. Morgan is unique today. When she was launched in 1841, the Morgan was one of more than 600 American whaleships that hunted whales to supply the world’s need for oil for lubrication and illumination. Named for her original owner, wahing merchant Charles W. Morgan of new Bedford, Massachusetts, the vessel made 37 voyages during an 80-year career.

Hunting primarily in the Pacific Ocean, the Morgan often spent three to five years finding the fifty of more whales needed to fill her hold with barrels of oil. To shorten voyages, the Morgan was berthed at San Francisco from 1887 to 1904. A crew of 30 to 36 men was needed to row the six-man whaleboats used to hunt and capture whales, and then to render oil from the blubber in a brick tryworks on deck. These crews were among the most diverse at sea, mixing Americans, Europeans, West Indians, Azoreans, Cape Verdeans, Polynesians, and Asians. They received a small share of the profits for their years of tedium and toil.

After her retirement in 1921, the Morgan was preserved as an exhibit near New
Bedford before coming to Mystic Seaport in 1941. She was named a National Historic Landmark in 1967 and since 1973 has been exhibited afloat here, restored to look much as she did around 1905.

Erected by Mystic Seaport Museum. (Marker Number 1941.761.)

2. Whaleship Charles W. Morgan docked in Boston's Navy Yard Charlestown,Ma
the 38th Voyage of Charles W Morgan May 17- August 6, 2014 On July 21, 2014 toured the Whaling Ship Charles W Morgan

Regarding Whaleship Charles W. Morgan. Charles W. Morgan is the world's oldest surviving merchant vessel. She was listed on the National Register of Historic Places 1966

1. Mystic Seaport, The Museum of America and the Sea. Museum website homepage (Submitted on September 8, 2013, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Charles W. Morgan (ship). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 8, 2013, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Charles W. Morgan – Restored to Greatness. Mystic Seaport Digital Museum entry: Two minute video (Submitted on May 15, 2014.)

4. The 38th Voyage. Mystic Seaport Museum website entry:
May 17 – August 6, 2014:
Over an 80-year career,
3. Whaleship Charles W. Morgan being repaired Sept 2012
the 1841 whaleship Charles W. Morgan sailed on 37 voyages to remote corners of the globe. In May of 2014, following a five-year, multi-million dollar restoration, the ship set out on her 38th Voyage — perhaps her most important — to raise awareness of America’s maritime heritage and to call attention to issues of ocean sustainability and conservation. It was the first time the National Historic Landmark had left Mystic Seaport since her arrival in 1941. (Submitted on February 16, 2015, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

4. Whaleship Charles W. Morgan being repaired Sept 2012
5. Whaleship Charles W. Morgan
The ship is afloat, undergoing restoration. Her masts and rigging have yet to be erected. Restoration is due to be completed by summer of 2014.
6. Plaque On Board Ship
Charles W. Morgan
has been designated a
Registered National Historic Landmark
Under the Provision of the
Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935
This Site Possesses Exceptional Value
In Commemorating or Illustrating
The History of the United States
U.S. Department of the Interior
National Park Service
1966
7. Aboard the Whaleship Charles W. Morgan
The copper-lined brick tryworks on the maindeck. Whale blubber was rendered over a fire to extract oil.
8. Aboard the Whaleship Charles W. Morgan
Restoration workers gather to show their crafts and sing sea-songs for visitors at the end of the work day.
9. The H.B. duPont Preservation Shipyard, Mystic Seaport
10. The workshop where much of the restoration woodwork takes place.