Littleville in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

History of Littleville, Alabama

1. History of Littleville, Alabama Marker (side 1)
Inscription. (side 1)
Capt. Benjamin F. Little, a former Confederate soldier, opened a store here after the railroad from Tuscumbia to Russellville was built in 1887. A train station and several houses were soon erected. A rail spur provided access to nearby iron ore mines. Capt. A.H. Keller owned a sandstone quarry and summer resort called Fern Quarry near Keller Springs just north of the town in the 1880s and 1890s. The stone was used in construction of a blast furnace and commercial buildings in Sheffield. In 1917, Jackson Highway (U.S. Hwy 43) was constructed along the general route of the old Jackson Military Road.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
According to local lore, early settler Hezekiah Tharp's wife Nancy was a daughter of Chickasaw Chief George Colbert (the county is named for him and his brother Levi). Ligon Springs, 1~1/2 miles west, was a popular summer resort in the 1870s. The water was advertised as a cure for dropsy, dyspepsia, sore eyes, kidney diseases, etc. By 1910, Littleville had a population of 30. Its merchants were J.D. Bullington, general merchandise; G.W. Hargett, lumber; M.C. Murray, general merchandise; L.O. Breitling, bakery; and C.J. Brockaway, lawyer. The town was incorporated in 1956 and Frank
Bullington became the first mayor.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Littleville.

1. Benjamin F Little. Serg. CO H, 4th ALA INF, Confederate States Army (Submitted on October 2, 2013, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Arthur Henry Keller.
2. History of Littleville, Alabama Marker (side 2)
Civil War Confederate Army Officer. He was the father of Helen Keller (Submitted on October 2, 2013, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. Frank Howard Bullington. Former mayor of Littleville dies. (Submitted on October 2, 2013, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)