Centreville in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Newgate Tavern

For Dining, Drinking and Lodging

The Tavern
William Carr Lane established the Newgate Tavern ca. 1768 on what was then a main route to the west. In the early 1800s, the tavern (renamed the Eagle Tavern) had a hallway and four spacious rooms on the first floor and large chambers above. A cellar extended below the entire length of the tavern.

Activities
The tavern keepers offered lodging, dining, drinking, and entertainment. George Washington dined here several times while traveling. Accommodations were advertised in newspapers when local events attracted crowds of visitors, such as for religious revival meetings and horse races sponsored by the Centreville Jockey Club. Balls were held at the tavern “with the best music that can be had” to attract customers.

Auctions
Business transactions were conducted at the tavern, including the auctioning of land and slaves. In 1848, commissioners held an auction of “several valuable slaves of both sexes” before the front door of the tavern.

Tavern Rates
The county court regulated the allowable rates that could be charged at taverns. In 1816, a tavern keeper could charge 25 cents for one night’s lodging on clean sheets, 75 cents for a warm dinner with cider, and 75 cents for a quart of peach brandy.

Erected
2013.

Regarding Newgate Tavern. The background of the marker displays a photo captioned A photo postcard image showing Newgate Tavern, ca. 1900. Courtesy Library of Congress. On the lower left of the marker is a photo captioned Historic American Buildings
October 5, 2013
The left of three interpretive signs placed on the old site of the Newgate Tavern in Historic Centreville.
Survey photograph of Newgate Tavern prior to ca. 1936 demolition. Courtesy Library of Congress
. On the lower right of the marker is an image captioned Tavern account for charges made by John Alexander in 1799. Courtesy Fairfax County Circuit Court Archives.