Phenix City in Russell County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Union Night Attack Down Summerville Road

Inscription. Confederate Captain Nat Clanton's battery sat astride Summerville Road on April 16, 1865 when Union forces launched a three-fisted night attack from northwest of this position. Elements of the Third and Fourth Iowa and the Tenth Missouri all passed beneath Clanton's guns in the darkness, which was lit only by the flashes of cannons and small arms. The Federals quickly overran Confederates entrenchments and pressed on down Summerville Road to take Waddell's battery on Red Hill and the 14th Street Bridge across the Chattahoochee. An hour after the attack was launched, the battle of Girard-Columbus was over.

Erected 2004 by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission And the Phenix City-Russell County Chamber of Commerce.

2. Down Summerville Road