Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Moore-Tyson-McPhillips Home

Helen Keller Frequently Visited Here

Inscription.
On April 22, 1908, the Cloverdale Company issued the original deed on this lot to Cloverdale Homes, a development company. On April 19, 1909, Cloverdale Homes deeded the property to its original occupant Louis H. Moore, a local banker, and his wife, Sarah J. Moore. The original house had a white clapboard exterior.

Following other owners, the house was conveyed on May 14, 1923, to Warren Tyson, whose wife, Mildred Keller Tyson, was the sister of world-renowned Helen Keller, a frequent visitor to the house. The Tysons, reflecting the architectural rave of the early 1920’s, changed the house exterior to a Tudor style.

On January 7, 1981, Julian L. and J. Leslie McPhillips purchased and renovated this house, preserving its historic character. The McPhillips were instrumental in developing the Fitzgerald Museum, 2 houses east, and Mr. McPhillips is the subject of a book, “The People’s Lawyer.

Erected 2004 by Helen Keller Foundation.

Regarding The Moore-Tyson-McPhillips Home. A nicely preserved, 2-story, red brick, Tudor-style house with a large, covered front porch and balcony across the front. The decorative wrought iron fence is beautiful.

Note the beautiful, decorative wrought iron fence.
3. The Moore-Tyson-McPhillips Home