Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Ernest C. “Sonny” Hornsby

Twenty-Sixth Chief Justice

Inscription. Born in Montgomery, Alabama, he is the son of Ernest Arnold Hornsby and Kate Clayton Hornsby. A 1955 graduate of Tallassee High School, he received his B.A. Degree from Auburn University and his Juris Doctor Degree from the University of Alabama School of Law in 1960.

After Law School, he served as Assistant Superintendent of the State Department of Insurance during the term of the Patterson Administration. From 1962-1966, he served as State Senator Representing Tallapoosa and Elmore Counties. He practiced law for 28 years in Tallassee where he was city Attorney and City Judge. He was senior partner in the Three Member Law Firm, Hornsby & Schmitt. He served as president of the Alabama Trial Lawyers Association, 1972-1973, and president of the Alabama State Bar, 1977-1978. In 1987, Chief Justice Hornsby was listed in the Second Edition of “The Best Lawyers in America,” as one of the 32 best lawyers in Alabama in the Category of Personal Injury Litigation.

Chief Justice Hornsby married the former Judy O’Daniel of Tallassee and they have three children, all lawyers: Clay Hornsby, Emily Nelson, and Allison Deison and seven grandchildren.

3. Close-up view
4. RSA Dexter Ave Bldg Courtyard