Near Clinton in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Cowles Mead Cemetery

Inscription. Like many of his generation, Mead came from the east seeking opportunity in the Mississippi Territory. He owned a tavern on the Old Trace near Natchez and held several political offices, including acting governor in 1806. During this time, he ordered the arrest of Aaron Burr for treason but the former Vice President was acquitted. Mead followed the growth of the state and moved to the Jackson area. He built his beautifully landscaped home, “Greenwood” on this site. Little remains today of his grand estate that burned after his death, during the Civil War, except the family cemetery along the walkway to your right.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. NatchezTraceTravel.com: Cowles Mead Cemetery. (Submitted on January 19, 2014, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)
2. Scenic Trace: Cowles Mead Cemetery. (Submitted on January 19, 2014, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)
3. Cowles Mead. (Submitted on January 19, 2014, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

Historical stop along the Natchez Trace Parkway near Clinton, MS