Darnestown in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Clues to the Past: Oral History and Archaeology

The Graveyard

— Darnestown —

Inscription. Several recorded accounts identified that 20 to 30 individuals, including members of the Darne family, were buried here. Given the high infant mortality rates until the mid-19th century even the youngest residents of Darnestown were vulnerable to the hardships of life, disease, and death.

The mystery remains as to who were the occupants of this graveyard. Between 1994-1999 historical research and several archeological digs were conducted to help shed some light on the question. The nearby Darnestown Presbyterian Church had a cemetery that dates from the 19th century; it is possible that residents not affiliated with this congregation were buried in this smaller non-secular graveyard. Equally, travelers whose demise occurred while in Darnestown may been put to rest in this lot. The lack of tombstones could also indicate patronage by some residents lacking financial resources for an elaborate burial. There is even a possibility that some unidentified graves belong to Union soldiers.

Because of a variety of factors -- missing markers, possible grave robbing, neglect over time -- this cemetery was lost to the ages. The occupants might be nameless, but certainly not forgotten.

Erected 2012 by Montgomery Parks.

.

3. Darnestown Presbyterian Church Cemetery
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Gravestone Fragments
Archaeology performed in the 1990s revealed the presence of 22 graves. A few marble gravestones were uncovered but lacked any identification or ornamentation.
5. Casket Handle Found During Archeological Dig
Perhaps the most revealing artifact discovered during the archeological dig was an elaborate 1895 coffin handle make of Britannia silver and wood. By the 1890s, Victorian funerals were and event to display wealth and status. No expense was too great for a proper burial. The handles make this task easier and gave invited guests one final somber ornament to examine. The profession of undertaking became specialized in the late 20th century, and elements like ornate casket handles were promoted to celebrated death.
Close-up of photo on sidebar "Victorian Funeral Processions"
6. Lincoln Funeral Procession
The Funeral procession of President Abraham Lincoln was quite elaborate and well attended. His walnut, lead-lined coffin had four silver handles and four shamrocks formed by silver tracks on each side.
Close-up of image on sidebar "Victorian Funeral Processions"
R. Norton