Lutherstadt Wittenberg in Wittenberg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany — Central Europe

The Melanchthon House / Das Melanchthonhaus

Inscription.

This building was erected in 1536 for Philipp Schwarzerdt, one of the most significant German humanists and reformers, better known as Philipp Melanchthon. Melanchthon's family owned the house until 1604.

The three-storeyed gabled house has round arched niches as seats on both sides of the entrance; these can also be seen at the door to the Luther House

In 1967 a memorial of Philipp Melanchthon was opened in this house. To Melanchthon's 500th birthday in 1997, the house was restored and the museum redesigned. Melanchthon's study, the room in which he died, and the lovely herb garden are of special importance.

——————————

Das Gebäude wurde 1536 für den bedeutenden deutschen Humanisten und Reformator Philipp Schwarzerdt, weitaus bekannter unter dem Namen Philipp Melanchthon, errichtet. Bis 1604 verblieb das Haus im Besitz der Familie Melanchthon. Der dreigeschossige Renaissance-Giebelbau verfügt beiderseits der Eingangstür über sogenannte Rundbogensitznischen, wie sie auch am Eingang zum Lutherhaus zu finden sind.

Erst 1967 wurde es als eine Gedenkstätte für Philipp Melanchthon
eröffnet. Zum 500. Geburtstag Melanchthons 1997 wurde das Haus restauriert und als Museum neu konzipiert. Besonders sehenswert sind Melanchthons Studierzimmer, Sterbezimmer und der schöne Kräutergarten.

Erected by Stadtwerke Lutherstadt Wittenberg GmbH.

1. Luther Memorials Foundation in Saxony-Anhalt. Organization homepage. (Submitted on November 4, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Philipp Melanchthon. Luther website entry (Submitted on November 4, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Melanchthon House Doorway
4. The Melanchthon House Study