Near Old Fort in Seneca County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Native American Habitation

Inscription. In earliest recorded history, the Erie tribe inhabited this land. The Iroquois Confederacy, particularly the Senecas, annihilated the Eries between 1650 and 1656. This area then became the "hunting grounds" of the Senecas and Mohawks. In 1730 Wyandots moved into this Ohio Country south of the great lake. By 1755 the Wyandots shared habitation here with the Senecas and Mohawks and later with remnants of other tribes. This land became a part of a Seneca Reservation by the Treaty of 1817. In 1831 the U.S. government relocated the Seneca tribe to land west of the Mississippi River.

Erected by Seneca County Park District.

1. The Seneca Reservation. An entry from the book "Twentieth Century History of Sandusky County, Ohio and Representative Citizens." (Submitted on November 5, 2013, by Jamie Abel of Westerville, Ohio.)

2. Story Told by Judge Welsh. Excerpt from "And Then They Went West. Know Your Ohio." (Submitted on November 5, 2013, by Jamie Abel of Westerville, Ohio.)

The marker sits along the Shawnee Loop Trail, which follows the banks of the Sandusky River.
The parking lot for Steyer Park and the County Road 33 bridge over the Sandusky River can be seen to the west.