Near Lookout Mountain in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Candy's Brigade

66th Ohio - Capt Thomas McConnell.
28th Pennsylvania - Col. Thomas J. Ahl.
147th Pennsylvania - Lieut. Col. Ario Pardee, Jr.

—————

The Brigade, with the exception of the 29th Ohio and seven companies of the 5th Ohio left on picket duty, marched with Geary's Division from Wauhatchie early on the morning of November 24th, crossed Lookout Creek about 9:30 o'clock, and formed the left of Geary's line when the latter was formed for advance toward the northern slope of Lookout. Ireland's Brigade was on its right in echelon about 50 paces to the front. A march of a mile and a quarter uncovered the fords by which Grose's Brigade of Cruft's Division joined the left of the line.

The Brigade, in the general attack, pushed on to Cravens' House, its first line 200 yards beyond that point, and continued in action on the front line throughout the afternoon, and participated in the
heavy skirmishing of the night. Strength in action, 58 officers 952 men,

View of the historical marker, looking east along the park hiking trail.

View of the historical marker, looking west along the park hiking trail.
A distant view of the historical marker, looking north, down the slope of Lookout Mountain, from the site of several other markers and memorials.
A more distant view of the historical marker, looking north, down the slope of Lookout Mountain, from the site of several other markers and memorials.
Another, more distant view of the historical marker, looking north, down the slope of Lookout Mountain, from the site of several other markers and memorials.
View of page 105 from the National Park Service’s record book on the Chattanooga - Chickamauga "MT-numbered" listings of classified structures, which is kept in the Chickamauga Battlefield Park's Visitor Center.