Near Montague in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

All Roads Lead to Ager Stage and Freight Stop

Inscription.
Here along the Oregon-California Stage Road of 1856, a new road east to Linkville, now Klamath Falls, was built in 1876.
With the arrival of the Central Pacific Railroad in 1887, Jerome B. Ager saw a need for a hotel, general store, saloon and dance hall to accompany the existing stage and horse barns. .
Ager became a railroad staging and freighting hub, providing services and supplies for travelers and local communities. .
Activities slowed in 1909 with the completion of the railroad line from Weed to Klamath Falls. In 1941 the town of Ager faded away and soon after the general store closed.

Erected 2008 by E Clampus Vitus, Humbug Chapter 73 & Umpqua Joe Outpost 1859.