Near Centerville in Linn County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Saint Kateri Tekakwitha Onkweonweke Katsitsiio Teotsitsianekaron

(The Fairest Flower That Ever Bloomed Among The Red Men)

Inscription.

Kateri was an Indian princess. Her father Kenneronkwa was a chief of the Mohawk-Iroquois (Turtle Clan). Her mother was Kahenta of the Algonquin tribe.

This young Indian maiden is honored on July 14 as the first North American Indian proposed for canonization in the Roman Catholic Church. She was canonized Oct. 2, 2012 by Pope Benedict XVI. She dedicated her life to prayer, penance, chastity, caring for the ill, and other acts of charity. Immediately before her death, her childhood smallpox scars totally vanished. A cross in her memory stands at Auriesville, NY. near the site of the village where she lived.

Erected by Indian Awareness Center of the Fulton County Historical Society and St. Philippine Duchesne Memorial Park Committee.

1. St. Philippine Duchesne Memorial Park, KS. (Submitted on December 7, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Kateri Tekakwitha. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on December 30, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

via Wikipedia, Unknown
2. Saint Kateri Tekakwitha