Lincoln Park in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

FDR's Salute

a warship named for our city, which though
sorely wounded, emerged triumphantly from the
Battle of Guadalcanal, November 12-13 1942
after inflicting heavy losses on the enemy.

“A very powerful Japanese force was moving at night toward our position in the Solomon Islands. The spearhead of the force that we sent to intercept the enemy was under the command of Rear Admiral Daniel J. Callaghan. He was aboard the leading ship, the cruiser San Francisco. San Francisco sailed right into the enemy fleet – right through the whole enemy fleet – her guns blazing. She engaged and hit three enemy vessels, sinking one of them. At point-blank range, she engaged an enemy battleship – heavily her superior in size and firepower. She silenced this battleship’s big guns and so disabled her that she could be sunk by torpedoes from our destroyers and aircraft. ** The San Francisco herself was hit many times. Admiral Callaghan, my close personal friend, and many of his gallant officers and men gave their lives in this battle. But the San Francisco was brought safely back to port by a lieutenant commander*, and she will fight again for our country. The commander of
the task force of which the San Francisco was a part has recommended that she be the first of our Navy’s vessels to be decorated for outstanding service. But there are no citations, no medals, which carry with them such high honor as that accorded to fighting men by the respect of their comrades-in-arms. The commanding general of the Marines on Guadalcanal, General Vandergrift, yesterday sent a message to the commander of the fleet, Admiral Halsey, saying: ‘We lift our battered helmets in admiration for those who fought magnificently against overwhelming odds and drove the enemy back to crushing defeat’. **Let us thank God for such men as these. May our Nation continue to be worthy of them, throughout this war, and forever.”

Franklin D. Roosevelt
President of the United States
and Commander –in- Chief
November 17, 1942

The City and County of San Francisco offers this tribute in commemoration of loyalty to God and Country.
*Lieutenant Commander mentioned [above]: Rear Admiral Herbert Emory Schonland, U.S.N., Ret. - upon whom was conferred the Congressional Medal of Honor.

Erected by The City and County of San Francisco.

2. The USS San Francisco Memorial
War, World IIWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #32 Franklin D. Roosevelt, and the Medal of Honor Recipients series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is November 12, 1941.

3. FDR and his Naval Aide, then-Capt. Daniel J. Callaghan, 1940

1. The USS 'Frisco' Memorial at Land's End. USS San Francisco Memorial Foundation website entry (Submitted on October 9, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. USS San Francisco (CA-38). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 8, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Herbert Emery Schonland. Wikipedia entry:
Medal of Honor recipient for his actions as damage control officer at the Naval Battle of Guadalcanal. (Submitted on May 11, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. RADM Daniel Judson Callaghan, USN. Wikipedia entry:
Medal of Honor recipient for his leadership during the Naval Battle of Guadalcanal. (Submitted on October 8, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

5. RADM Bruce McCandless, USN. Medal of Honor
4. Capt. Cassin Young (San Francisco's C.O., K.I.A. at Guadalcanal),
receiving his Medal of Honor for heroism as C.O. of Vestal at Pearl Harbor from Admiral Nimitz, 14 Aug 1942.
recipient for his actions as communications officer during the Naval Battle of Guadalcanal. (Submitted on October 8, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

6. Capt. Cassin Young, USN. USS San Francisco Memorial Foundation website entry:
Commanding officer, USS San Francisco, killed in action, 13 Nov 1942 at the "Naval Battle of Guadalcanal."
Medal of Honor recipient as Commanding Officer of USS Vestal at Pearl Harbor. (Submitted on October 28, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

5. BM1/c Reinhardt J. Keppler,
posthumous Medal of Honor recipient for his heroism aboard San Francisco in the Naval Battle of Guadalcanal.
6. Medal of Honor recipients: CDR Herbert E.Schonland (left) & LCDR Bruce McCandless
(right), San Francisco's senior surviving officers, with CINCPAC, ADM Chester W. Nimitz in Pearl Harbor upon the ship's return from the South Pacific.
7. "The Honored Dead"
Plaques listing Sailors and "Marine Detachment" crew members lost during the Guadalcanal Campaign.