Near Fairfax in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Four Days From Fort Snelling

Inscription.
The steamer West Newton left St. Paul on April 26, 1853, transporting the first soldiers to the site of the new post. It took four days to get from Fort Snelling to Fort Ridgely. John P. Owens, passenger and editor of The Minnesotian, noted that the river serpentine so much that he expected to find it "tied up in a double bow knot." Owens described crowded conditions on the boat:

Soldiers and soldiers' wives and soldiers' stores and soldiers' equipment—soldiers' cattle and soldiers' dogs are huddled together and strewn about the boat.

Building Fort Ridgely

Once they arrived at the fort's site, the soldiers and some hired civilians cleared the land, milled wood, and quarried stone for the buildings. Originally all the fort's buildings were to be made of local granite. Because of time and cost, however, only two buildings—the barracks and the commissary—were actually granite. The rest were made of wood. The workers found these granite boulders on the prairie and used them as foundation stones.

Minnesota Historical Society
Fort Ridgely

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society.

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Minnesota Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1800.

More about this marker. caption:
David Geister,
left marker
Steamer West Newton at Fort Snelling Landing, Spring 1853, 2005

1. History of Steamboating on the Minnesota River. Internet Archive website entry:
"To help carry the baggage, [the West Newton] had two barges in tow. The Tiger had also departed from St. Paul on the 25th, and the Clarion on the 26th, each with a couple of barges in tow, heavily loaded with supplies for the new fort and the agencies." (Submitted on January 28, 2014.)

2. Fort Ridgely History. Minnesota Historical Society website entry: (Submitted on June 19, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. The Naming of Fort Ridgely
By a military order issued on June 27, 1853, Secretary of War Jefferson Davis names the fort in honor of one of three brothers (or perhaps all three) who were killed in the Mexican War.
sources: Minnesota as Seen by Travelers, The Minnesota Book of Days, and History of Weather Observations - Fort Ridgely, Minnesota
    — Submitted January 28, 2014.

3. Fort Ridgely Historic Site