Near Morton in Renville County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

After the Battle

Inscription.
"Soon after the battle I, with many others who had taken part in the war, surrendered to Gen. Sibley."
                                                Wamditanka

"As soon as I surrendered I was thrown in prison," Wamditanka said. After three years in jail, he rejoined his band in Nebraska. He moved back to Minnesota in 1869 and died in Granite Falls in 1906.

Joseph Anderson was wounded at Birch Coulee and went home to St. Paul after the battle. He left Minnesota in 1877, returning once in 1894 for the dedication of the Birch Coulee monument in Morton. He died three years later in Oklahoma City.

"They Say Minnesota Nice"

Francis J. Yellow is a member of the Lakota Cheyenne River Reservation in South Dakota. A visual artist and poet, he expresses his belief in the sacredness of humanity through his work.

In this painting, Yellow depicts the clash of cultures that culminated in the U.S.-Dakota War. The scaffold at the upper right refers to the government’s trial and execution of 40 Dakota men after the war.

Minnesota Historical Society
Birch Coulee Battlefield

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society.

is listed in these topic lists: Arts, Letters, MusicWars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Minnesota Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1869.

More about this marker. caption: Francis J. Yellow, Minnesota Nice
After the Battle Marker image. Click for more information.
looking west towards the U.S. campsite

A Review of the Minnesota Historical Society Birch Coulee Battlefield Trail Signs
The Dakota War of 1862 website entry
Click for more information.
Oyakepelo, “They Say Minnesota Nice,”
1995. Courtesy The Minneapolis Institute of Arts

1. July 1, 1894: Chief Big Eagle speaks. Star Tribune article. We were assured that "we would only be held as prisoners of war a short time, but as soon as I surrendered I was thrown into prison" for three years. "I did not like the way I had been treated. I surrendered in good faith... if I had killed or wounded a man it had been in fair, open fight." (Submitted on February 6, 2014.)

2. Chief Big Eagle. Find A Grave memorial for Jerome Big Eagle (Wamditanka). (Submitted on February 6, 2014.)

3. Capt Joseph Anderson. Find A Grave memorial for Joseph Anderson. (Submitted on February 6, 2014.)

4. They Say Minnesota Nice. Show Me website entry (Submitted on February 6, 2014.)

1. Chief Red Legs
Thomas Husasa "Red Legs" Whipple, 1805-1892; Catholic Cemetery, Santee Agency, Knox, Nebraska. (Surname Whipple taken from Minnesota Bishop Henry Benjamin Whipple.) His son Benjamin was a scout for Gen. Custer.
    — Submitted February 6, 2014.

The U.S. campsite was to the left, Birch Coulee Creek is to the right.
4. Trail towards Birch Coulee Creek
Hushasha (Chief Red Legs) and his soldiers occupied this area east of the U.S. campsite. The marker can be seen in the distance along the left side of the trail.