Ukiah in Mendocino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sun House

Inscription. This house, constructed in 1911-12, is a unique craftsman style redwood building which incorporates northwestern Indian designs into its architecture. The sun house was designed by George Wilcox and John W. and Grace Carpenter Hudson. Dr. Hudson was a recognized authority on American Indians, and especially California’s Pomo Indians. Mrs Hudson, an outstanding artist, became widely known for her paintings of Pomo life.

Erected 1979 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Cultural Arts Commission of the City of Ukiah. (Marker Number 926.)

1. Grace Hudson Museum & Sun House. Additional information and photos posted byNoehill Travels in California (Submitted on February 22, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

2. National Register of Historic Places in Mendocino County - Sun House. Sun House is significant for its craftsmanship and detailing and for its association with the original owners, Grace and John Hudson.

Grace was an artist and John was a doctor. They spent twenty-six years studying and and painting the local Pomo Indians while living in the Sun House. The house is now a museum which contains their collection of irreplaceable archeological artifacts.... (Submitted on February 22, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

The Marker is visible to the left of the big redwood.
3. Sun House
National Register of Historic Places #81000161431

The plaque is to the left of the front door.
5. Sun House
Looking from the north. A wing of the Grace Carpenter Hudson Museum is visible to the left. The marker is nearer the foreground, on the left.
6. Hudson Carpenter Park
The Grace Carpenter Hudson Museum is in the background on the right. The park dedication plaque is mounted to the boulder in the center.
Hudson - Carpenter
Park