Near Parkers Crossroads in Henderson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Battle of Parker's Crossroads

Tour Stop 2 - Hicks Field

— Early Morning, December 31, 1862 —

Inscription. Union Colonel Cyrus L. Dunham's Brigade marched south from Clarksburg, Tennessee, and then, turned northwest from Parker's Crossroads to block the path of Forrest's troops. Dunham's move would ensnare the Confederates between his brigade and two pursuing Union brigades; Colonel John W. Fuller's Second Brigade, pursuing Forrest from the north, and Brigadier General Jeremiah C. Sullivan's First Brigade, moving eastward from Jackson, Tennessee.

The trap was sprung at Hicks Field, but it was Forrest who sprang it on Dunham and soon had the Union forces on the defensive. The 50th Indiana Infantry Regiment, the 18th Illinois Mounted Infantry Regiment and the 7th Wisconsin Artillery Battery marched up the road into the sights of Forrest's artillery. Sergeant Nat Baxter's opening shot dismounted one of the Union guns. The fire from Forrest's artillery and troopers was so fierce that the Union troops were forced to retreat towards the crossroads. Among the 40 men of the 7th Wisconsin engaged, five were killed, sixteen were wounded, and ten were captured. Three cannon were disabled.

Map (Left Side): Battle Action at Hicks Field

Erected by Parkers Crossroads Battlefield Association.