Carrick in County Donegal, Ulster, Ireland — North West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Carrick / An Charraig

Inscription.

In 1907 a young woman from Carrick, who had emigrated to America was at the centre of a national controversy. Mary Cunningham worked as a domestic servant for the famous sculptor Augustus Saint-Gaudins in New Hampshire. It was claimed that Saint-Gaudins used Mary as the model for the new ten-dollar gold coin. At a time when there was still prejudice against the Irish, this caused a national uproar. The critics seemed to have ignored the fact that Saint-Gaudins was himself an Irishman.

The Saint-Gaudins family refused to reveal the model's identity. Another model, Hettie Anderson has also been linked to the coin. The truth may never be known, but the episode has ensured that Mary Cunningham's name will forever be associated with American numismatics.
—————
Ba i 1907 a bhí bean as an Charraig, a d'imigh ar imirce go Meiriceá, i gcroí-láir conspóide náisiúnta. D'oibrigh Mary Cunningham mar chailín aimsire don dealbhóir cáiliúil Augustus Saint-Gaudins i New Hampshire. Dúradh gur úsáid Saint-Gaudins a h-íomha don bonn óir úr deich dollar. Thosaigh seo raic ag am ina raibh fuath fós ar Éireannaigh. Rinne na namhaid neamhaird den eolas go raibh Saint-Gaudins é fhéin ina Éireannach.

Dhiúltaigh clan Saint-Gaudins a rá cérbh í an mhainicín. Bhí mainicín eile Hettie Anderson luaite
leis an tionscnamh fosta. Is dócha nach mbeidh an fhírinne againn ariamh ach is cinnte nach ndéanfar dearmad de aimn Mary Cunningham i gcúrsaí airgeadais Stáit Aontaithe Mheiriceá.
——————————
[Inset photo captions read]
Until the bridge was built in the middle of the town in 1824 the easiest way to get to Carrick was by boat. Following the building of the bridge the authorities established a Post Office, RIC Barracks and a Revenue station. It was the Revenue station that brought William Allingham, born in Ballyshannon to work in the area. The view of Sliabh a'Laig [Slieve League] from the road outside An Charraig must surely have been the inspiration for his most famous poem, 'The Fairies'-
'With a bridge of white mist,
Columbkill he crosses,
On his stately journeys,
From Slieveleague to Rosses;'

—————
Ba ar bhád an bealach ba fhusa le ghabhail na Carraige sul ar tógadh an droichead i 1824. De bharr tógáil an droichid, bhunaigh na h-údaráis Oifig an Phoist, staisiún RIC agus oifig bailiúchán cánach. Ba é an oifig cánach a thóg William Allingham, as Beal Átha Seanaidh, na h-áite. Is cinnte gurbh é an radharc ó bhealach na Carraige ar Sliabh a'Liag a spreag an dán is cáiliúila a chum sé 'The Fairies'-
'With a bridge of white
Marker at far left, above stone wall. Looking SE along R263.
mist,

—————————
Before the church of Naomh Columba was built in 1862, local people worshipped at a scathlán or mass house. Local tradition has it that worshippers carried stones with them to Sunday mass to help build the church.
—————
Sul ar tógadh Teach Phobail Naomh Cholumba i 1862, bhíodh bunadh na h-áite ag guí ag 'An Scáthlán' nó teach an aifrinn. Deirtear gur iompar na daoine cloche leo fhad le Aifreann an Domhnaigh le cuidiú le tógáil an tSéipéil.
—————————
Portrait of Augustus Saint-Gaudins, ca. 1890s

Erected by NDP, Fáilte Ireland, Donegal County Development Board, Údarás na Gaeltachta, et al.

(approx. 4.7 kilometers away); Fishing /Iascaireacht (approx. 4.8 kilometers away); The Bog / An Portach (approx. 4.8 kilometers away); Chough / Cág Cos-dearg (approx. 4.8 kilometers away); Signal Towers / Túir Comharthaíochta (approx. 4.8 kilometers away).

1. "The Women Who Served As Models For The Coins," in New York Times (1907). (Submitted on March 12, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Notes on the 1907 Saint-Gaudens $10 With Periods, Wire Rim (Bowers). (Submitted on March 12, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Carrick, County Donegal, on YouTube. (Submitted on March 12, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)