Overton in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Cabins

Inscription. These three cabins were built by the Civilian Conservation Corps (C.C.C.) soon after the Valley of Fire became a state park in 1935. They are constructed of native sandstone and were used for many years to shelter campers and travelers visiting the park. The Cabins are now being preserved as a reminder of the work accomplished by the C.C.C. throughout Nevada under the able direction of Col. Thomas W. Miller, Nevada’s first State Park Commission Chairman.

Approximately 9,000 persons visited the newly established Valley of Fire State Park in 1936. Today over 200,000 visitors enjoy the park each year.

Erected by Valley of Fire State Park.

2. The Cabins