Bradenton in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Manatee Burying Ground

Marker Front:
This is one of the oldest organized burying grounds on the Gulf Coast of Florida. The property was deeded on May 30, 1850, and since 1892 only immediate members of families already interred here can be buried in the cemetery. The property is now owned by the City of Bradenton.

Marker Reverse:
Buried in this cemetery are members of Florida pioneer families, soldiers of the Seminole Indian Wars, and of the Confederate and Union forces. Numbered among them are three members of the Florida Secession Convention-Ezekiel Glazier, James G. Cooper, and Dr. John C. Pelot, temporary Chairman of the Convention-and Brig. Gen. John Riggin, aide to General Ulysses S. Grant.

Erected 1966 by Judah P. Benjamin Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy and Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-133.)

2. Restored Manatee Burying Ground Marker-Side 1
3. Restored Manatee Burying Ground Marker-Side 2
5. "Donors" Arch Support (left side)
May 30, 1850
Donors
Josiah Gates
Mary M. Gates
Trustees
Union Congregation of Manatee Village
Franklin Branch
Joseph A. Braden
Henry S. Clark
Josiah Gates
Robert Gamble, Jr.
6. "Dedication" Arch Support (right side)
This memorial arch erected on this historic spot through the efforts of the Judah P. Benjamin Chapter No. 1545, United Daughters of the Confederacy of Bradenton, Florida, in honor of the many soldiers and civilians connected with the development of this section and the State of Florida who are buried here.
Erected December 1958
Dedicated January 1959