South Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

King Street

1. King Street Marker, top left
Inscription. This marker consists of six plaques arranged in a 2 X 3 pattern. The top left plaque is the title plaque and may contain some text. The top right plaque displayed an arrow which points in the direction of the named street. Other plaques contain biographical information on the person for whom the street is named, appropriate quotation(s) and relevant illustrations, cast in bronze.

In February of 1853, the United States Topographical Engineers published their first detailed survey of the city, showing new streets, many named for army and navy officers. Fremont and Folsom were prominent officers; Harrison, Bryant and King held important city and port positions’ Spear and Brannon had been pioneers in Yerba Buena before San Francisco has its name.

Agent for the United States government before California became part of the Union, T. Butler King helped build the foundations of California’s polity. Advisor to President Zachary Taylor, he was appointed Collector of the Port of San Francisco in 1850. His carefully considered observations on the Gold Rush were nationally influential. After an unsuccessful attempt to return to Washington as a Senator from California, he retired to his home in Georgia and later served as a Commissioner of the Confederacy to Europe.

“So much are our opinions influenced
by early impressions, the vicissitudes of the seasons with which we are familiar, love of country, home, and kindred, that we ought never to hazard a hasty opinion, when we come in contact with circumstances entirely different from those to which we have all our lives been accustomed.” -- T. Butler King

Erected by San Francisco Art Commission for the Waterfront Transportation Projects.

2. King Street Marker, center left