Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

D.R. Jones' Division, Longstreet's Command

Note missing letter from Jenkins' name.
C.S.A.
D.R. Jones' Division, Longstreet's Command.

Brig. Gen. David R. Jones, Commanding.

This division, composed of the brigades of Toombs, Kempter, Drayton, [J]en[k]ins, Garnett, and George T. Anderson, withdrew from its position on the South Mountain during the night of Sept. 14, and marched by the Boonsboro' Pike, to Sharpsburg.

It crossed the Antietam at the Middle Bridge and took position on the high ground to the south and southeast of the town, commanding the Burnside Bridge. This division participated in the artillery firing and skirmishing on the afternoon of the 16th, but was not otherwise seriously engaged.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 322.)

2. D.R. Jones' Division, Longstreet's Command. A year later, with the division then commanded by George Pickett, many of these units were part of the famous charge at the battle of Gettysburg. (Submitted on April 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Tablets for D.R. Jones' Division
Three tablets in this cluster detail the operations of D.R. Jones' Confederates. On the left is a tablet for Anderson's Brigade (number 328). In the center is D.R. Jones' Division tablet for September 17 (number 321). On the right is another tablet for the division, covering operations for September 15-16 (number 322).
3. D.R. Jones' Division Position Before the Battle
Looking south from the National Cemetery. Before the battle of Antietam, D.R. Jones' Division was posted to cover the southern approaches to Sharpsburg. On the high, open ground in the distance is Hawkins' Zouaves monument. On September 15-16, and on the morning of the 17th, Kemper's, Drayton's, and Jenkin's Brigades were posted in defense there. Toombs' Brigade was posted further eastward defending the Burnside Bridge. Garnett's and Anderson's Brigades occupied the high ground east of the Lutheran Church, on what later became the National Cemetery.