South Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Remnants of Rincon Hill

Inscription. Look up First Street towards the remnants of Rincon Hill; in the 1850s it was the first fashionable residential neighborhood in the city. When the excitement of the Gold Rush subsided, San Franciscans looked around for the best place to build a house with a view from a sunny hill, out of the wind and fog, and yet within reach of the financial district and the waterfront – Rincon Hill took the honors. In the 1850s the hill was higher, with several summits at 120 feet. An abundance of springs provided water for the gardens that made the hill such a desirable place to live. Hawthorn, Essex, Dover, Vassar Place, and Laurel Place were names taken from the English countryside and transplanted on small streets lined with walled-gardens, just off of Harrison, Folsom and Bryant. Along these streets the capitalists and lawyers, sea-captains and bankers, editors and senators, foundry owners and canny real estate investors, as well as mining stock speculators and judges, settled their families in houses that reflected individual tastes.

Rincon Hill was first assaulted in 1869 when the notorious Second Street Cut dug a trench seventy feet deep along the width of fashionable Second Street from Bryant to Folsom, leaving houses teetering on the abyss. Gradually, in the 1880s and 90s, most of the larger houses became boarding houses
with good addresses, or sanitariums, or Bohemian enclaves for artists and writers. The great fire of 1906 destroyed all of the homes on the hill. Some land holders put up post-fire flats for city workers. Others sold out to expanding city industries. Many lots stood vacant. In the 1930s the decision to locate the entrance to the Bay Bridge on the hill destroyed the working-class neighborhood that grew up after 1906. Construction of the Bay Bridge and its highway connections effectively erased any evidence of the day when Rincon Hill was the best address in San Francisco.

On the front of the podia

All that is left of once beautiful and imposing mansions crowned the brow of the cliff – Harles Stoddard, 1903

On the back of the podia

To each the city of his dreams – George Sterling, 1901

Erected by San Francisco Art Commission for the Waterfront Transportation Projects.

There were no typical Rincon Hill estates – for the Victorians, one’s house expressed individual personality. The Gothic style appealed to this ideal. A next door neighbor, Evelyn Breeze, remembers this Gothic home when she played there , a little girl: “When Jerome Lincoln lived there the estate had a black and white marble sidewalk, flanked at each end with two cast-iron lions couchant, which were great favorites with the young... In front was a fountain which played on festive occasions, and in the garden proper were statues of Apollo, Diana, two deer and dogs of varied kinds. There was a round summer house covered with ivy and honeysuckle where lunch was occasionally served. Near the stables, was an aviary where quail called to each other morning and evening. A large green parrot shrieked on his perch and gave military orders in French, much to the delight of the young.”
Marker is at or near this postal address: 684 The Embarcadero, San Francisco CA 94107, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Lawrence Coe built an Italian villa at the 100 foot summit at Harrison and Essex in 1861 to enjoy the view of the harbor from his extensive balcony.

In 1879, William Babcock and his wife enjoy their garden from the porch of their comfortable home at #11 Essex, built in 1854. Lavish planting gave the illusion of a country estate, although First Street iron foundries were but a block away.

Carefully manicured Victorian gardens of the 1880’s at the corner of Bryant and Second streets are the setting for the forty room spread of Peter Donahue, an Irish blacksmith turned capitalist.

The same corner of Essex and Harrison in 1916. Nothing survived the April 18, 1906 fire but the original stone wall put up in 1861.

Guy Place ended at the edge of Babcock’s garden. By 1919 tenement flats had been built alongside industrial buildings, filling space left by the 1906 fire. The 1910 census revealed over-crowded conditions where European immigrants struggled to survive.