Titusville in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Oliver's Camp

Inscription.
This site derives its name from the Oliver family who migrated from Missouri and homesteaded this area of Turnbull Hammock in the early 1870’s. They owned large tracts of timberland and citrus groves, and the main “camp” was located on this property. In 1886, L.C. Oliver started a lumber business in Titusville, and dealt in Georgia pine lumber, shingles, and other building supplies. Oliver bought half interest in the Budge & Huckabay Hardware Store in 1888, and renamed the business Oliver & Budge Hardware & Lumber. Budge and Oliver moved to Miami in 1895 and started another hardware and lumber business. Budge bought Oliver’s half interest in the Titusville business, and in 1898 sold it to his father-in-law, Captain J. Pritchard, and it became James Pritchard and Son Hardware. In 1918 Oliver and wife Louise sold their Turnbull Hammock 40 acres to Florida Senator J.J. Parrish and wife Emma for $15,000. Parrish was one of the state’s largest citrus grove owners and businessmen during the early 1900’s. Located on this property was a 1910 Craftsman style two-story house that Parrish used as the grove caretaker’s residence. Brevard County purchased this property and it is now the location of Chain of Lakes Regional Park.
A Florida Heritage Site

Erected 2006 by
Brevard County Historical Commission and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-589.)

More about this marker. In some seasons the marker may be partially obscured by overgrowth from the large trees beside it.

North Brevard Heritage Foundation, History of Florida, Past and Present 1923 Vol 2 page 161 (Submitted on April 2, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Chain of Lakes Regional Park
This Brevard County Recreational Complex is located on the former Oliver homestead site.