Milford in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Milford Memorial Stone Bridge

The voice of one crying in the
wilderness prepare ye the way
of the Lord make his path
straight

Regarding Milford Memorial Stone Bridge. Known as the Old Stone Bridge, it carries New Haven Avenue over the Wepawaug River.
In 1888, Milford celebrated the 250th anniversary of the founding of the First Church. To celebrate this important date, the City of Milford paid $3,00 for the building of the Stone Bridge. The bridge bears a commemorative stone for each of the founding fathers of Milford. The first sermon ever given at the First Church can also be found carved into the stone. At each end of the bridge are large quarter-circle stones commemorating some of the most influential of the founding fathers. The towers on the west side of the bridge include bow and arrow hinges and
2. Milford Memorial Stone Bridge
Ansantawae
His Mark
1639

knockers on the door to symbolize the signing of the deed for the purchase of Milford from the Paugusset Indians.

3. Milford Memorial Stone Bridge
Memorial Committee