Waikiki in Honolulu in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Victoria Kawekiu F Lunalilo Kalaninuiahilapalapu Ka’iulani Cleghorn

Inscription. Born to Chiefess Miriam Kapili Likelike (sister to King Kalākaua and Queen Lili’uokalani) and Governor Archibald Scott Cleghorn. She was the only child born to the last ruling dynasty of the Hawaiian Kingdom.

Princess Ka’iulani and her parents lived in Waikīkī and created a tropical garden estate, in the area around this statue, known as ’Āinahau—Land of the Hau Tree. Ka’iulani’s favorite flower was the Chinese Jasmine, which grew wild in the gardens and was given the Hawaiian name—Pīkake—after the beloved pet peacocks that roamed freely around the estate.

Princess Ka’iulani spent many years away from Hawai’i, being schooled as the heir to the Hawaiian throne. After the overthrow of the monarchy, Ka’iulani returned to Hawai’i and fought for the return of the throne to her Aunt Queen Lili’uokalani. After riding her horse in a rainstorm, Ka’iulani took ill and never fully recovered. She died on March 6, 1899, at the age of 23 and was buried at Mauna Ala, the Royal Mausoleum in Nu’uanu.

To celebrate the life of Princess Ka’iulani, lovingly referred to by her people as the “Princess of the Peacocks”. Outrigger Hotels & Resorts, on behalf of the Kelley Family commissioned the statue of her as part of their commitment to restoring Waikīkī’s history,
and honoring Hawai‘i’s favorite princess.

Erected by Outrigger Hotels & Resorts and Kelley Family.