Fort Davis in Jeff Davis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Fort Davis CSA

Inscription. Confederate supply point and frontier outpost on great military road from San Antonio to El Paso 1861-62. After surrendered by U. S. Army, occupied by detachment 2nd Texas Mounted Rifles. Apaches ambushed patrol from fort under Lt. Mays in Big Bend area August 1861. Used by Texas Confederate troops en route to and from New Mexico-Arizona campaign to stop flow of Gold to North and gain access to Pacific. Two cannons buried nearby on return have never been found. Occupied briefly California Union Cavalry, August 1862.

A memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy.

Erected 1963 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 10482.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 100 Court Avenue, Fort Davis TX 79734, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The long sided pentagon and Texas pink granite are characteristic of hundreds of Confederate memorial/historical markers on courthouse lawns in the state.

Regarding Old Fort Davis CSA. Fort Davis was created almost a decade before the Confederate States. Some locals in Fort Davis with divided loyalties will point out that the frontier post was not named for Jefferson Davis the Confederate commander in chief but Jefferson Davis, US Secretary of War. Not only was Fort Davis established by the future president but it was an accustomed post for the Second US Cavalry. Robert
2. Old Fort Davis CSA
The Old Fort Davis CSA memorial/historical marker on the northeast lawn of the Jeff Davis courthouse.
E Lee, future general in chief of the Confederate Army, was second in command.