Lubbock in Lubbock County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lubbock Women's Club

Inscription. (Two markers identify this two-story brick building.)

Starting in 1944, several women’s organizations met to coordinate their community improvement efforts. In February 1945, 22 groups became charter members of the Lubbock women’s club. After meeting at members’ homes, Texas Technological College and other sites, the club bought the former plains funeral home building as their headquarters in 1949. Built in 1941 by contractor J. J. McLoen, the two-story, brick veneer building has a full-façade porch and Doric columns. The club has made additions as it has grown, holding its own functions, hosting other events and serving its neighbors and community.
Recorded Texas Historical Landmark
2013 by the Texas Historical Commission

Colonial revival structure constructed 1941 as the Plains Funeral Home. Purchased 1949 by the Lubbock Women's Club for $50,000. Has since been used as a meeting place for the various women's organizations belonging to the club. The building stands prominently located in an area of the city's early growth and development. The member organizations have contributed significantly to the social and cultural life of Lubbock.

Erected 1979 by City of Lubbock, Urban Design and Historic Preservation Commission
.